Welcome to Appalachian!

Friday, December 16, 2016

Our newest staff members (hired between Oct. 31 and Dec. 5) are listed below. We are thankful to have them and appreciate all the dedicated staff and faculty who make this university the wonderful place it is. Happy holidays to you all!

  • Liane Blyn, Director of Strength and Conditioning for Olympic Sports, Athletics Office
  • Wilma Bolick, Administrative Support Specialist, Financial Aid
  • Joe Brown, Horticultural Specialist, Landscape Services
  • James Cagle, Administrative Support Specialist, Financial Aid
  • Emily Carpenter, Administrative Support Specialist, Financial Aid
  • James Carter, Accounting Technician, University Treasury
  • Houston Clark, Horticultural Specialist, Landscape Services
  • Shaquera Clawson, Administrative Support Specialist, Financial Aid
  • Brittany Dorman, Administrative Assistant for Development, University Advancement
  • Tya Eachus, Administrative Specialist, Institute for Health and Human Services
  • Zachary Finch, Food Services Technician, Sanford Commons
  • Melinda Fudge, Director of Development for Hayes School of Music, Office of Arts and Cultural Programs, and Turchin Center for the Visual Arts, University Advancement
  • Daren Graham, Food Services Technician, Rivers Street Café
  • Paula Grant-Tutor, Administrative Support Supervisor, Financial Aid
  • Kristy Hall, Administrative Support Specialist, Academic Advising/Business
  • Jennifer Hamilton, Student Services Specialist, Admissions
  • Linda Hampton, Administrative Support Associate, Health Services
  • Colin Helms, Student Services Specialist, Registrar
  • Ben Kennedy, Administrative Support Specialist, Conferences and Camp Services
  • Sheri Lawrence, Administrative Support Specialist, Walker College of Business
  • Timothy Leonard, Laboratory Assistant, Chemistry
  • Marissa Pannell, Administrative Support Specialist, Conferences and Camp Services
  • Autumn Phillips, Administrative Support Specialist, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor Academic Affairs
  • Sheila Potter, Building and Environmental Services Technician, Environmental Services
  • Heather Roberts, Student Services Specialist, Admissions
  • William Rominger, Food Services Technician, Rivers Street Café
  • James Stewart, University Program Specialist, Small Business and Technology Development Center
  • Susan Tate, Administrative Support Specialist, Office of Transfer Services
  • Dana Terrell, Administrative Support Specialist, Summer Sessions and Professional Development
  • Santiago Villarreal, Food Services Technician, McAlister’s Deli
  • Mitchell Ward, Food Services Supervisor, Cascades Café
  • William Ward, University Program Associate, Office of Research
  • Allison Winkler, Building and Environmental Services Technician, University Housing/Operations
  • Tammy Worth, Support Services Associate, Park Place Café
  • Lynda Yandle, Building and Environmental Services Technician, Environmental Services